The Official Website of the Province of Pangasinan

Provincial Employees’ Awards and Recognition held

October 8, 2021

Provincial Employees’ Awards and Recognition held
“Higit sa pagkilalang aming ibibigay ngayon sa ating awardees, alam kong lahat ng empleyado ng ating Provincial Government ay dapat naming pasalamatan at bigyang pugay.”
This was stated by Governor Amado I. Espino III as the Provincial Government commends the outstanding employees, hospitals and offices by giving them special awards during the Virtual 2021 Employees’ Awards and Recognition Program held on September 28 (Hospitals) and 29 (Capitol Offices).
“Ito ang aming ibinibigay na pagkilala ay hindi matutumbasan ang serbisyong inyong ibinibigay sa ating mga kababayan lalong-lalo na sa ating mga health frontliners,” added Governor Espino.
This annual activity is an acknowledgement to the exemplary performance of employees of Pangasinan and in celebration of the 121st Philippine Civil Service Anniversary.
It can be noted that Employees’ awards and recognition started since 2009 under the administration of former governor Amado T. Espino Jr.
For the major awards of the programs, the winners are:
Urdaneta District Hospital (Hospital Category) and Provincial Governor’s Office-Admin Division (Office Category) for the Award for Service Excellence, the highest award conferred to the office and hospital that consistently exceed the performance targets, establish and initiate programs that create impact to the society.
Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office (PDRRMO) for Most Innovative Program Award. This award was given to an office that developed an exceptional program with a great impact to improve the quality service and inspire others to implement a program.
Urdaneta District Hospital (Hospital Category) and Provincial Agriculture Office (Office Category) bagged the Program Management Award, an award given to a hospital and an office who implemented programs, projects and activities based on their approved annual investment program.
The Pag-asa ng Bayan Award was given to the performance management team members, offices and hospitals, and chief of office and hospital for exemplifying outstanding teamwork and cooperation in consistently achieving performance targets and attaining impact of objectives and mandates in line with the objectives of the Provincial Government. This was awarded to Umingan Community Hospital and Provincial Budget Office (Performance Management Team Category), Umingan Community Hospital (Hospital Category A), Urdaneta District Hospital (Hospital Category 😎, Provincial Governor’s Office – Administrative Division (Office Category A), Provincial Employment Services Office (Office Category 😎, Provincial Engineering Office (Office Category C), Dr. Arnulfo L. Olivar of UDH (Chief of Hospital Category) and Engr. Antonieta C. Delos Santos of PEO (Chief of Office Category).
Umingan Community Hospital (Hospital Category) and Provincial Legal Office (Office Category) received the Dunong at Kasanayan Award, an award given to learning and development team who led their office or hospital in the accomplishment and implementation of learning and development requirements in order to develop the competencies of the employees.
The Dangal ng Bayan para sa Makabagong Bayani ng Lipunan was given to Lingayen District Hospital (Hospital Category) and Provincial Agriculture Office (Office Category). This was awarded to group of employees who have consistently perform their functions and led their respective offices and hospitals and demonstrate in extra ordinary commitment to service delivery and client safety amidst COVID-19 crisis.
For the Health and Wellness, the employees who operated, participated and implemented Health and Wellness Activities are the following: Romark N. Guzon of Asingan Community Hospital and Joanna Marie A. Episcope of Provincial Tourism and Cultural Affairs Office (Focal person Category), Baby Jean C. Nidoy of Asingan Community Hospital (Female Employee Category), and Crispin N. Maron III of Provincial Treasury Office (Male Employee Category).
For the non-competition category, here are the list of awardees:
Green Seal Award (Hospital Category)
1.Bembo D. Quiros (Pangasinan Provincial Hospital)
2. Delia D. Arcellano (Western Pangasinan District Hospital)
3. Jeffrey L. Lopez (Eastern Pangasinan District Hospital)
4. Marisol R. Gandia (Urdaneta District Hospital)
5. Helen Gay S. Macaraeg (Bayambang District Hospital)
6. Ma. Aileen V. Escaño (Lingayen District Hospital)
7. Louie V. Cuison (Mangatarem District Hospital)
8. Jonathan M. Delizo (Asingan Community Hospital)
9. Jhun C. Rivera (Bolinao Community Hospital)
10. Cecilia N. Burlaza (Dasol Community Hospital)
11. Arsenio V. Aquino Jr. (Manaoag Community Hospital)
12. Dr. Mark Paolo L. Ching (Mapandan Community Hospital)
13. Abraham D. Pilar (Pozorrubio Community Hospital)
14. Kevin John C. Concha (Umingan Community Hospital)
Green Seal Award (Office Category)
1. Adriano I. Fangonilo Jr. (Provincial Governor’s Office-Administrative Division)
2. Jessabel C. Valeza (Management Information Services Office)
3. Diosdado M. Navarro (Provincial Disaster and Risk Reduction Management Office)
4. Roman P. Abalos (Provincial Housing and Urban Development Coordinating Office)
5. Diosdado Q. Melar (Pangasinan Provincial Jail)
6. Lenie G. Gurtiza (Pangasinan Provincial Library)
7. Pio Kristian D. Eduviges (General Services Office)
8. Jeffry C. Santos (Human Resource Management and Development Office)
9 Jennifer S. Lamsen (Provincial Accounting Office)
10. Charmaigne Marie N. Garcia (Provincial Agriculture Office)
11. Diosita D. Singson (Provincial Assessment Office)
12. Pia Merrielle M. Balagot (Provincial Budget Office)
13. Josephine L. Bonifacio (Provincial Employment Services Office)
14. Raul R. De Vera (Provincial Engineering Office)
15. Vilma S. De Quintos (Provincial Environment and Natural Resources Office)
16. Noriedo P. Realino (Provincial Health Office)
17. Regenald D. De Leon (Provincial Information Office)
18. Julius B. Resultan (Provincial Legal Office)
19. Ma. Bernadette C. Manuel (Provincial Planning and Development Office)
20. Hideliza C. Macam (Provincial Population, Cooperative and Livelihood Development Office)
21. Evelyn C. Dismaya (Provincial Social Welfare and Development Office)
22. Nerilyn C. Lomibao (Provincial Tourism and Cultural Affairs Office)
23. Jessie O. Reyes (Provincial Treasury Office)
24. Gomer R. Nona (Provincial Veterinary Office)
25. Laurie Mae D. Fangonilo (Office of the Provincial Board Secretary)
26. Jonalyn E. Visperas (Office of the Provincial Vice Governor)
Dangal ng Bayan Award Employee Award (Hospital Category)
1. Regilina P. David (PPH)
2. Lester John O. Ramolete (EPDH)
3. Anna Liza B. Abejero (WPDH)
4. Nelia C. Baltazar (UDH)
5. Luisito B. Despogado (BDH)
6. Rowena P. Paragas (LDH)
7. Rodolfo T. Manaoat Jr. (MDH)
8. Mel Brian S. Oviedo (ACH)
9. Albert F. De Vera (BCH)
10. Pamela Jean M. Bejar (DCH)
11. Ronilo A. De Guzman (ManCH)
12. Rodel G. Muñoz (MapCH)
13. Dr. Jeff Jordan S. Regacho (PCH)
14. Ligaya A. Cada (UCH)
Dangal ng Bayan Award Employee Award (Office Category)
1. Hazel Margarette S. Romero (PGO-Admin.)
2. Rolando C. Dizon Jr. (MISO)
3. Jonofre O. Sebastian (PDRRMO)
4. Jason D. Bustamante (PHUDCO)
5. Vincent SC. Arcelona (PPJ)
6. Edita C. Limon (PPL)
7. Conrado R. Raborar (GSO)
8. Reymon S. Austria (HRMDO)
9. Christine L. Frias (PAcO)
10. Ramy P. Sison (PAgO)
11. Dennis DV. Urayan (PAsO)
12. Grace B. Saringan (PBO)
13. Lee Shaira O. Lopez (PESO)
14. Gracia C. Manaois (PEO)
15. Mark Jayson C. Sino Cruz (PENRO)
16. Rodhalia V. Binay-an (PHO)
17. Paula Jhea E. Sison (PIO)
18. Irene M. Quimson (PLO)
19. Hilda B. Manalo (PPDO)
20. Melba S. Fernandez (PPCLDO)
21. Florence N. Berba (PSWDO)
22. G.R. J. Cañas (PTCAO)
23. Ana Jean D. Aquino (PTO)
24. Dr. Sigrid P. Agustin (PVetO)
25. Jason Q. Soriano (OPBS)
26. Kimberly Galvan (OPVG)
Pag-asa ng Bayan Award (Hospital Category)
1. Raquel B. De Vera (PPH)
2. Jorwhel L. Padawang (EPDH)
3. Dr. Vicente C. Tongson Jr. (WPDH)
4. Wilmar M. Estrada (UDH)
5. Racky G. Mejia (BDH)
6. Francis G. Peralta (LDH)
7. Jim Floyd G. Diaz (MDH)
8. Gian Antonio G. Almogela (ACH)
9. Jovelyn C. Dona (BCH)
10. Pamela Jean M. Bejar (DCH)
11. Loida V. Visperas (ManCH)
12. Agnes T. Gutierrez (MapCH)
13. Dr. Jeff Jordan S. Regacho (PCH)
14. Jonathan G. Badua (UCH)
Pag-asa ng Bayan Award (Office Category)
1.Mihuko P. Metiam (PGO-Admin.)
2. Jessabel C. Valeza (MISO)
3. Sharmaine F. Cruz (PDRRMO)
4. Ferey Mariam S. Peralta (PHUDCO)
5. Freddie R. Castillo (PPJ)
6. Marie L. Cruz (PPL)
7. Victor D. Segundo (GSO)
8. Laarnie Macam (HRMDO)
9. Clarisa V. Basco (PAcO)
10. Efrel John B. Alejo (PAgO)
11. Lovely Jewel M. Abad (PAsO)
12. Arden V. Fernandez (PBO)
13. Roselromulo P. Carrera (PESO)
14. Edna C. Vinluan (PEO)
15. Edward V. Operaña (PENRO)
16. Rhoda A. Lamsen (PHO)
17. Juan Paolo Christian S. Pantaleon (PIO)
18. Donna Belle C. Veras (PLO)
19. Rollerdo E. Sanchez (PPDO)
20. Muyyhen Salvoro (PPCLDO)
21. Rocell C. Dizon (PSWDO)
22. Joanna Marie A. Episcope (PTCAO)
23. Regemel Johns T. Arachea (PTO)
24. Lyngil Joseph P. De Guzman (PVetO)
25. Jeanne R. Evangelista (OPBS)
26.Daisy B. Magno (OPVG)
Spot Awardees (Hospital Category)
1. Dr. Ferdinand Joseph B. Guiang (LDH)
2. Josephus D. Gatmen (ACH)
3. Lalaine C. Heramis (BCH)
4. Lilith N. Dela Cruz (DCH)
5. Dr. Yahnami A. Lisking (MapCH)
6. Clarisse G. Bañaga (PCH)
7. Calixto A. Garcia (UCH)
Spot Awardees (Office Category)
1. Gilbert P. Santiago (PDRRMO)
2. Leo N. Briones (PHUDCO)
3. Ramilyn N. Saumat (HRMDO)
4. Romeo C. Baluyot (PEO)
5. Atty. Novy Marie S. Cruz (PLO)
6. Cresencia S. Rivera (PPLDO)
7. Aroin M. Salvador (PSWDO)
8. Nicanor D. Germono Jr. (PTCAO)
9. Carel C. Cruz (CRH)
Outstanding Project/Program Manager Award (Hospital Category)
1. Dr. Marcelino B. Bartolome (PPH)
2. Raul C. Abarra (WPDH)
3. Mark Dave O. Rodrigo (EPDH)
4. Gerwin Ceasar F. Macaranas (UDH)
5. Gilda M. Molano (LDH)
6. Gelen S. Alvarez (BCH)
7. Dennis N. Calimlim (ManCH)
8. Edgar G. Aucena Jr. (MapCH)
9. Ylemuel Jan Henri B. Luna (UCH)
Outstanding Project/Program Manager Award (Office Category)
1. Jennifer D. Cruz (PGO-Admin.)
2. Jayson D. Bustamante (PHUDCO)
3. Marilyn M. Estrada (GSO)
4. Kathlyn Joy DC. Torres (HRMDO)
5. Aurelia B. Cariaga (PAgO)
6. Zenaida F. Alvendia (PBO)
7. Engr. Wilma D. Quimosing (PEO)
8. Analyn T. Cervantes (PPDO)
9. Jessieca A. Rosario (PPCLDO)
10. Judith V. Cabillo (PSWDO)
11. Monika Aliguas N. Labaupa (PTCAO)
12. Jennifer C. Melendez (PTO)
13. Dr. Arcely G. Robeniol (PVetO).
Achiever’s Award (Hospital Category)
1. Pangasinan Provincial Hospital
2. Western Pangasinan District Hospital
3. Eastern Pangasinan District Hospital
4. Bayambang District Hospital
5. Lingayen District Hospital
6. Asingan Community Hospital
7. Bolinao Community Hospital
8. Mapandan Community Hospital
9. Umingan Community Hospital
Achiever’s Award (Office Category)
1. Internal Audit Services
2. Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office
3. Pangasinan Provincial Library
4. Human Resource Management and Development Office
5. General Service Office
6. Provincial Agriculture Office
7. Provincial Employment Services Office
8. Provincial Engineering Office
9. Provincial Planning and Development Office
10. Provincial Treasury Office
Best Practice Award (Hospital Category)
1. Pangasinan Provincial hospital (Science of Health Improvement and Protection and Virtual Health Education and Promotion)
2. Eastern Pangasinan District Hospital (24/7 COVID-19 Operations Center and Public Health Channel)
3. Western Pangasinan District Hospital (Teen Parent’s Clinic)
4. Urdaneta District Hospital (Management Committee Hospital Rounds)
5. Bayambang District Hospital (Hospital Emergency Incident Command System and Service Delivery Network)
6. Lingayen District Hospital (7s of Good Housekeeing Program; Big Bang and 5 O’clock Habit)
7. Mangatarem District Hospital (Goiter Awareness Campaign)
8. Asingan Community Hospital (Virtual Watcher’s Class)
9. Bolinao Community Hospital (Basta NBB, Libre Ka Program; Disinfection Fay; and Buntis Day Program)
10. Dasol Community Hospital (Electronic Member Records Amendment)
11. Mapandan Community Hospital (The Best of Breastfeeding Program)
12. Manaoag Community Hospital (Immunization Program among Newborn)
13. Pozorrubio Community Hospital (Infection Control Schedule)
14. Umingan Community Hospital (Standard protocols against COVID-19 pandemic)
Best Practice Award (Office Category)
1. Provincial Governor’s Office-Administrative Division (Provincial Scholarship for highly Competent College Students)
2. Internal Audit Division (Audit Tracking System)
3. Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office (Regular Disinfection of Office Facilities and Vehicles; Daily Fitness Hour; Refresher Training, Activities, and Simulations; and In-house Fabrication of Face Shields)
4. Provincial housing and Urban Development Coordinating Office (Relocation and Resettlement Program; Socialized/Low-Cost Housing Program; and Anti-Squatting Campaign Program)
5. Pangasinan Provincial Jail (Tuberculosis/Cough Caravan)
6. Pangasinan Provincial Library (Pangasinan Provincial Library’s Online Services)
7. Management Information Services Office (Systems Development Services)
8. Human Resource Management and Development Office (Online Learning System)
9. General Services Office (Kalinisan Karaban)
10. Provincial Accounting Office (Monthly Monitoring of Report Preparation and Submission of Financial Transanctions)
11. Provincial Agriculture Office (Technical services, material input assistance and needed mechanization and production infrastructure)
12. Provincial Assessment Office (Assessment services)
13. Provincial Budget Office (Preventive and protective health protocols against COVID-19 pandemic)
14. Provincial Employment Services Office (Modified Mobile Skills Training Project; and Tulong Pangkabuhayan sa OFW Project)
15. Provincial Engineering Office (Damayan System)
16. Provincial Environment and Natural Resources Office (Expanded Adopt-A-Mountain Program or the Adopt a National Greening Program Site)
17. Provincial Health Office (COVID-19 Containment, Prevention and Response FIT3-RP Strategy)
18. Provincial Information Office (Capitol News TV)
19. Provincial Legal Office (Preventive and protective health protocols against COVID-19 pandemic and transition to digital review of ordinances, resolutions, and other pertinent documents)
20. Provincial Planning and Development Office (Virtual Annual Investment Program Monitoring and Evaluation)
21. Provincial Population, Cooperative and Livelihood Development Office (Progestin Subdermal Implant Outreach Project: Serving the Family Planning Needs of Women in Pangasinan)
22. Provincial Social Welfare and Development Office (Mainstreaming of disability in development, working with partners, and strengthening capacities)
23. Provincial Tourism and Cultural Affairs Office (Production, distribution and implementation of the Guidebook on Action Against COVID-19 for Pangasinan Tourism Sector and Stakeholders)
24. Capitol Resort Hotel (3Rs of waste management)
25. Provincial Treasury Office (Revenue Management System)
26. Provincial Veterinary Office (Weekly Good Moral Values Meeting)
27. Office of the Provincial Board Secretary (Virtual Legislative Sessions)
Quality Management Award (Hospital Category)
1. Eastern Pangasinan District Hospital
2. Pangasinan Provincial Hospital
3. Lingayen District Hospital
Quality Management Award (Office Category)
1. Human Resource Management and Development Office
2. Provincial Governor’s Office – Administrative Division
3. Provincial Planning and Development Office
4. Provincial Engineering Office
5. Management Information Services Office
6. Provincial Accounting Office
7. General Services Office
8. Internal Audit Services
9. Provincial Health Office
Ulirang Sinop Pamana Award
1. Merlyn Y. Adan (HRMDO)
2. Rosalina H. Casillan (PPH)
The Pagpupugay sa mga Lingkod Kawani was given to the Abig Pangasinan Group composed of: PHO, PAgO, PESO, PVetO, GSO, PSWDO, and PPCLDO. This was a recognition to the offices that form part of the ABIG Pangasinan Program, a flagship recovery program of the Province of Pangasinan.
The Provincial Government also awarded the Lingkod Bayani Award to 77 retirees from different offices and hospitals of the province.
/Lynette Iris Paed